Martha Ann Yager Dorsey

Martha Ann “”Mattie“” YagerAge: 66 years18341901

Name
Martha Ann “”Mattie“” Yager
Given names
Martha Ann
Nickname
"Mattie"
Surname
Yager

Martha Ann Catherine “Mattie” Yager

Name
Martha Ann Catherine “Mattie” Yager
Given names
Martha Ann Catherine
Nickname
Mattie
Surname
Yager
Birth October 10, 1834 47
Birth of a brotherCharles Wesley “Charlie” Yager
about 1838 (Age 3 years)
Death of a fatherJohn Wesley Yager
1842 (Age 7 years)

MarriageJoshua Hilton DorseyView this family
March 7, 1858 (Age 23 years)

Death of a husbandJoshua Hilton Dorsey
October 10, 1858 (Age 24 years)
Birth of a son
#1
Joseph Belt Dorsey
December 27, 1858 (Age 24 years)
Birth of a daughter
#2
Lydia Ann Dorsey
June 4, 1861 (Age 26 years)
Birth of a son
#3
Stonewall Jackson “”Tone“” Dorsey
September 10, 1863 (Age 28 years)
Note: When this man was born, his parents did not choose a name for him. For the first five years of his life, they simply called him, "Boy." When he was five years old, he chose his own name, Stonewall Jackson Dorsey, after the famous Confederate General.
Birth of a son
#4
William Griffith Dorsey
September 7, 1866 (Age 31 years)
Birth of a daughter
#5
Mary Elizabeth Dorsey
March 15, 1872 (Age 37 years)

Birth of a grandson
#1
William Samuel Dorsey
September 18, 1890 (Age 55 years)
Birth of a grandson
#2
John Claud Dorsey
August 24, 1893 (Age 58 years)
Birth of a grandson
#3
Fred Dorsey
1895 (Age 60 years)

Birth of a granddaughter
#4
Mabel Victoria “Big Mama” Dorsey (Hammonds)
April 13, 1896 (Age 61 years)
Birth of a granddaughter
#5
Beula Dorsey
1897 (Age 62 years)

Birth of a grandson
#6
Chester Dewey “”Jack“” Dorsey
April 23, 1898 (Age 63 years)
Birth of a granddaughter
#7
Lois “Tots” Minetta Dorsey
January 31, 1899 (Age 64 years)
Birth of a grandson
#8
Tony Willie Dorsey
1900 (Age 65 years)

Birth of a grandson
#9
Joseph Edward “Ed” Dorsey
January 27, 1901 (Age 66 years)
Note: Duke, Oklahoma was in Indian territory.
Birth of a grandson
#10
Thomas Dorsey
1901 (Age 66 years)

Death March 2, 1901 (Age 66 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
elder sister
8 years
herself
-3 years
elder brother
-8 years
elder brother
16 years
younger brother
sister
brother
sister
sister
Family with Joshua Hilton Dorsey - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: March 7, 1858
10 months
son
2 years
daughter
2 years
son
3 years
son
6 years
daughter

SourceAncestry.com
Note
Marriage of Martha was witnessed by Martha's sister, Sarah E. Yager Woodward and Hines Woodward
Note
Joshua H. Dorsey and Martha Ann Yager are 1st cousin
Media objectMartha Ann Yager DorseyMartha Ann Yager Dorsey
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 1,682 × 2,071 pixels
File size: 885 KB
Type: Photo
Highlighted image: yes
Media objectMARTHA YAGER DORSEY HOLDING STONEWALL JACKSON DORSEYMARTHA YAGER DORSEY HOLDING STONEWALL JACKSON DORSEY
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 1,143 × 1,486 pixels
File size: 571 KB
Type: Photo
Highlighted image: no
Media objectMARTHA YAGER DORSEY HOLDING STONEWALL JACKSON DORSEYMARTHA YAGER DORSEY HOLDING STONEWALL JACKSON DORSEY
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 1,143 × 1,486 pixels
File size: 571 KB
Type: Photo
Highlighted image: no
Media objectMartha Ann Yager DorseyMartha Ann Yager Dorsey
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 1,682 × 2,071 pixels
File size: 885 KB
Type: Photo
Highlighted image: yes
Media objectMARTHA YAGER DORSEY HOLDING STONEWALL JACKSON DORSEYMARTHA YAGER DORSEY HOLDING STONEWALL JACKSON DORSEY
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 1,143 × 1,486 pixels
File size: 571 KB
Type: Photo
Highlighted image: no
Media objectMartha Ann Yager DorseyMartha Ann Yager Dorsey
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 1,682 × 2,071 pixels
File size: 885 KB
Type: Photo
Highlighted image: yes
Media objectMartha Ann Yager DorseyMartha Ann Yager Dorsey
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 1,682 × 2,071 pixels
File size: 885 KB
Type: Photo
Highlighted image: yes
Media objectMARTHA YAGER DORSEY HOLDING STONEWALL JACKSON DORSEYMARTHA YAGER DORSEY HOLDING STONEWALL JACKSON DORSEY
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 1,143 × 1,486 pixels
File size: 571 KB
Type: Photo
Highlighted image: no